Bucks County Council elections 4 May 2017

Emergency proxies and lost postal ballots

You can apply for an emergency proxy vote for the county council election from 5pm on Tuesday 25 April.

You can apply for a replacement postal vote (if your ballot paper hasn't been delivered) for the county council election from Thursday 27 April.

Deadlines passed:

  • new applications to vote by proxy (not postal proxy or emergency proxy), 5pm Tuesday 25 April 2017
  • postal vote and postal proxy applications, 5pm Tuesday 18 April 2017
  • applications to register to vote, Thursday 13 April 2017

Notice of election and notice of poll

Elections for all 49 county councillors in Buckinghamshire will take place on Thursday 4 May 2017. Wycombe District Council will administer elections for the 16 county council seats in the Wycombe district.

You can find the division boundaries using My Wycombe: go to the "My Maps" tab, under "Show map categories" go to "Democracy" and select "County electoral division". Use the "My Property" tab to find your county division and local polling station.

See also: 

Nominations

Abbey

Abbey electoral division
CandidateDescription
CLARKE, Lesley Mary The Conservative Party candidate
DENHAM, Neil James The Green Party candidate
HARRIS, Bob UK Independence Party (UKIP)
HOLKHAM, Tamsin Nicola Liberal Democrat
RAFIQ, Mohammed Labour Party

Booker, Cressex and Castlefield

Booker, Cressex and Castlefield electoral division
CandidateDescription
BUSBY, Maria Delores UK Independence Party (Ukip)
HUSSAIN, Majid Labour Party
JOSEPH, Jenese Jacquelyn Liberal Democrat
MOHAMMED, Zahir The Conservative Party candidate

Chiltern Villages

Chiltern Villages electoral division
CandidateDescription
JACQUES, Jacqui Labour Party
SIMS, Peter James The Green Party candidate
TEESDALE, Jean Elizabeth The Conservative Party candidate

Downley

Downley electoral division
CandidateDescription
FARMER, Ray Liberal Democrat
HANIF, Mohammed Labour Party
MALLEN, Wendy Janet The Conservative Party candidate
MCCOLLOUGH, John Gregory Ukip

Flackwell Heath, Little Marlow and Marlow South East

Flackwell Heath, Little Marlow and Marlow South East electoral division
CandidateDescription
BURDEN, Paul Michael Anthony Liberal Democrat
GOODING, John Albert UK Independence Party (Ukip)
INGRAM, Helen Elizabeth Labour Party
WATSON, David Martyn Conservative Party candidate

Hazlemere

Hazlemere electoral division
CandidateDescription
FORBES, Ian Liberal Democrat
GRECO, Rosie Paola Labour Party
WHITEHEAD Philip John Ukip
WOOD Katrina Suzanne Atkins The Conservative Party candidate

Marlow

Marlow electoral division
CandidateDescription
ALDERMAN George William Labour Party
COLLINGWOOD Alex Conservative Party candidate
GALLAUGHER Paddy UK Independence Party (Ukip)
SKOYLES Mark Andrew Liberal Democrat

Ridgeway East

Ridgeway East electoral division
CandidateDescription
CARD, Graeme Peter Liberal Democrat
CARROLL, David James Conservative Party candidate
DERRICK, Linda Mary Ruth Labour Party
SRAO, Vijay Singh Ukip - Scrap HS2

Ridgeway West

Ridgeway West electoral division
CandidateDescription
ETHOLEN, Carl Alexander Arvid Conservative Party candidate
EVERED, Jonathan Mark Ukip - Scrap HS2
KHAN, Shaharyar Labour Party
PIERCY, Candy Liberal Democrat

Ryemead and Micklefield

Ryemead and Micklefield electoral division
CandidateDescription
AKHTAR, Naveed Javed Labour Party
MOCKLER, Neil Stephen The Conservative Party candidate
RIDLEY, Scott Gavin Independent
SNAITH, Trevor Liberal Democrat
WASSELL, Julia Denise East Wycombe Independent candidate

Terriers and Amersham Hill

Terriers and Amersham Hill electoral division
CandidateDescription
COULTHARD, Adam James Labour Party
GUY, Steve Liberal Democrat
HARRIS, Linda Rosemary Ann Ukip
HUSSAIN, Arif The Conservative Party candidate

The Risboroughs

The Risboroughs electoral division
CandidateDescription
BALL, Andy Independent
BENDYSHE-BROWN Bill The Conservative Party candidate
GAMMAGE, Brian Huw Labour Party Candidate
METHERELL, Ian Patrick Liberal Democrat

The Wooburns, Bourne End and Hedsor

The Wooburns, Bourne End and Hedsor electoral division
CandidateDescription
APPLEYARD, Mike Conservative Party candidate
BYRNE, Wendy Labour Party
FAGAN, John Willoughby Feltrim UK Independence Party (Ukip)
HOWARD, Geoff Independent
JOLLIFFE, Mark Liberal Democrat

Totteridge and Bowerdean

Totteridge and Bowerdean electoral division
CandidateDescription
DITTA, Chaudhary Allah East Wycombe Independent candidate
GRAHAM, Sebert Headley Labour Party
HOLKHAM, Ben James Liberal Democrat
SHAYLER, Alexander James The Conservative Party candidate

Tylers Green and Loudwater

Tylers Green and Loudwater electoral division
CandidateDescription
KHAN, Fariha Labour Party
LEE, Paula Louise Liberal Democrat
MAPLETOFT, Brian James Ukip
SHAKESPEARE, David Alastair Clifton The Conservative Party candidate

West Wycombe

West Wycombe electoral division
CandidateDescription
GREEN, Tony The Conservative Party candidate
HAYDAY, Darren John Independent
RABANI, Ghulam Labour Party
TIMBERLAKE, Neil Christopher Liberal Democrat

Printed version

Notice of candidates' agents

Election timetable 

Buckinghamshire County Council Elections: timetable
EventWorking days before poll (deadline if not midnight)Date (deadline if not midnight)
Publication of notice of election Not later than 25 days Not later than Monday 27 March 2017
Delivery of nomination papers From the date and time stated on the notice of election until 4pm on the nineteenth day before polling day On any working day during the hours stated on the notice of election until 4pm Tuesday 4 April 2017
Deadline for delivery of nomination papers 19 days (4pm) 4pm Tuesday 4 April 2017
Deadline for withdrawals of nomination 19 days (4pm) 4pm Tuesday 4 April 2017
Deadline for notification of appointment of election agent 19 days (4pm) 4pm Tuesday 4 April 2017
Publication of first interim election notice 19 days Tuesday 4 April 2017

Publication of statement of persons nominated

Not later than 18 days (4pm) 4pm Wednesday 5 April 2017
Deadline for receiving applications for registration 12 days Thursday 13 April 2017
Deadline for receiving new postal vote and postal proxy applications, and for changes to existing postal or proxy votes 11 days (5pm) 5pm Tuesday 18 April 2017
Deadline for receiving new applications to vote by proxy (not postal proxy or emergency proxy) 6 days (5pm) 5pm Tuesday 25 April 2017
First date that electors can apply for an emergency proxy 6 days (5pm) 5pm Tuesday 25 April 2017
Publication of second interim election notice of alteration Between 18 days and 6 days Between Wednesday 5 April 2017 and Tuesday 25 April 2017 (inclusive)
Publication of notice of poll Not later than 6 days Not later than Tuesday 25 April 2017
Publication of final election notice of alteration 5 days Wednesday 26 April 2017
Deadline for notification of appointment of polling and counting agents 5 days Wednesday 26 April 2017
First date that electors can apply for a replacement for lost postal votes 4 days Thursday 27 April 2017
Polling day 0 (7am – 10pm) 7am to 10pm Thursday 4 May 2017
Last time that electors can apply for a replacement for spoilt or lost postal votes 0 (5pm) 5pm Thursday 4 May 2017
Deadline for emergency proxy applications 0 (5pm) 5pm Thursday 4 May 2017
Last time to alter the register due to clerical error or court appeal 0 (9pm) 9pm Thursday 4 May 2017
Delivery of return and candidates’ declaration as to election expenses (Parish and Community) Within 28 calendar days after the date of the election Thursday 1 June (if result declared on Thursday 4 May)

Friday 2 June (if result declared on Friday 5 May)
Delivery of return as to election expenses (Principal area) Within 35 calendar days after the result is declared Thursday 8 June (if result declared on Thursday 4 May)

Friday 9 June (if result declared on Friday 5 May)
Delivery of candidates' declarations of election expenses (Principle area) Within 7 calendar days after receipt of the agents declaration and return (if candidate within UK) Within 7 calendar days after receipt of the agents declaration and return (if candidate within UK)

See also: 

Contact information

  • Telephone: 01494 412 248