You are here

Council tax bands

Council tax bands determine the level of council tax for each property.

The bands are based on house prices as at 1 April 1991.

Property value at 1991 prices and related council tax band
Property valueCouncil tax band
Up to £40,000A
£40,001 - £52,000B
£52,001 - £68,000C
£68,001 - £88,000D
£88,001 - £120,000E
£120,001 - £160,000F
£160,001 - £320,000G
more than £320,000H

Find out your council tax band and charge

The amount of council tax paid on a property is made up of charges from:

  • Buckinghamshire County Council
  • Thames Valley Police
  • Bucks and Milton Keynes Fire Authority
  • Wycombe District Council
  • Parish/town councils

The charges are set annually at a council meeting. Your council tax band will be shown on your council tax bill.

You can also use My Wycombe to look up an address and see the council tax band and charge for that property. Under the My Property tab, look under the "Council tax" heading in the right-hand column.

Council tax charges 2014 to 2015

Your council tax charge for 2014 to 2015 will be shown on your council tax bill.

Download: council tax charges by band and parish area 2014 to 2015 CSV | 3KB

Council tax charges by parish 2014 to 2015 (final)
BandABCDEFGH
 ££££££££
Bledlow cum Saunderton969.831131.461293.111454.741778.022101.302424.572909.48
Bradenham981.131144.641308.171471.681798.722125.762452.812943.36
Chepping Wycombe995.651161.581327.531493.461825.342157.222489.112986.92
Downley991.081156.251321.441486.611816.972147.332477.692973.22
Ellesborough993.451159.021324.601490.171821.322152.472483.622980.34
Fawley (Parish Meeting)960.361120.411280.481440.531760.652080.772400.892881.06
Great & Little Hampden970.411132.141293.881455.611779.082102.552426.022911.22
Great & Little Kimble cum Marsh996.051162.051328.071494.071826.092158.112490.122988.14
Great Marlow969.671131.281292.901454.501777.722100.952424.172909.00
Hambleden983.251147.121311.001474.871802.622130.372458.122949.74
Hazlemere998.721165.161331.631498.071830.982163.882496.792996.14
Hedsor (Parish Meeting)960.361120.411280.481440.531760.652080.772400.892881.06
High Wycombe Town973.641135.891298.181460.441784.992109.532434.082920.88
Hughenden986.771151.221315.691480.141809.062137.982466.912960.28
Ibstone988.381153.101317.841482.561812.022141.482470.942965.12
Lacey Green973.591135.851298.121460.381784.912109.442433.972920.76
Lane End1011.151179.671348.201516.721853.772190.822527.873033.44
Little Marlow994.431160.161325.911491.641823.122154.602486.072983.28
Longwick cum Ilmer977.631140.551303.501466.431792.312118.182444.062932.86
Marlow Bottom973.861136.161298.481460.781785.402110.022434.642921.56
Marlow Town988.981153.801318.641483.461813.122142.782472.442966.92
Medmenham984.471148.541312.631476.701804.862133.022461.172953.40
Piddington & Wheeler End1007.411175.301343.211511.101846.902182.702518.513022.20
Princes Risborough1023.831194.461365.111535.741877.022218.302559.573071.48
Radnage1002.671169.771336.891503.991838.212172.432506.663007.98
Stokenchurch983.011146.841310.681474.511802.182129.852457.522949.02
Turville980.421143.811307.231470.621797.432124.232451.042941.24
West Wycombe1011.441179.991348.581517.141854.292191.432528.583034.28
Wooburn and Bourne End996.461162.531328.611494.681826.832158.992491.142989.36

Council tax valuation

The Valuation Office Agency decides how to band properties for council tax.

Appeal against your council tax banding

If you think that your council tax band may be incorrect or want to query it, contact the VOA at:

Council tax east
Valuation Office Agency
Ground floor
Ferrers House
Castle Meadow Riad
Nottingham
NG2 1AB
Telephone: 03000 501501
Fax: 03000 500975
Web: VOA (external website)

Contact

To talk to us about council tax bands, please phone 01494 421 324 and select help key 7.

Documents to download

Contact information

Related web pages